Centre of Mind · Psychology · Chelsea Heights, VIC | EarlyBloom
Verified 97d ago
Centre of Mind
Centre of Mind is a service dedicated to bringing empathy, compassion and connection to empower children, adolescents and parents to improve their mental health and wellbeing.
Chelsea Heights VIC 31964 services
In-person AHPRA verified
What families say
★ 0.0
Summarised from Google reviews.
About Centre of Mind
Centre of Mind is a service dedicated to bringing empathy, compassion and connection to empower children, adolescents and parents to improve their mental health and wellbeing. Led by Kirsty Vondeling, an Educational & Developmental Psychologist, the practice offers counselling, assessment, and parent support.
What Centre helps with
Counselling and Intervention
Services for children and adolescents aged 5-17 years addressing anxiety, stress, body image, self-esteem, low mood, communication, school-related issues, interpersonal challenges, and life transitions. Includes parent support.
Cognitive Assessment
A standardised assessment of thinking, learning and memory abilities administered by a psychologist. Results identify a person's cognitive profile, highlight strengths and areas of difficulty, and inform recommendations for school support, therapy and NDIS access.
A multi-disciplinary evaluation that determines whether a child or adult meets the criteria for Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). It usually involves observation, standardised assessments and parent or teacher interviews, resulting in a diagnostic report that opens access to therapy and NDIS supports.
A structured evaluation by a psychologist or psychiatrist to determine whether ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) is present. It typically includes questionnaires, clinical interviews, rating scales and sometimes cognitive testing, and results in recommendations for support and treatment.
Get to know Centre
Our approach
Centre of Mind uses a counselling and intervention approach grounded in empathy, compassion and connection to support children and adolescents. Sessions address a range of concerns including anxiety, stress, body image, low mood, communication difficulties, school-related issues, and interpersonal challenges. The service also supports life transitions and adjustment, helping young people develop their capacity for wellbeing. Parent support is available as part of the overall service offering.
Meet the team
Kirsty Vondeling, the Centre of Mind Director, is an Educational & Developmental Psychologist who brings expertise in supporting children and adolescents with a range of mental health and developmental concerns. She also works as Co-Director at Thrive Wellness, integrating her approach across both services.
Centre of Mind is not currently listed as a registered NDIS provider on the NDIS Commission register. They may still support plan-managed or self-managed NDIS participants — contact them to confirm.
What services does Centre of Mind provide?
Centre of Mind provides Psychology, Behavioural Support, Autism Assessment and ADHD Assessment.
Which areas does Centre of Mind cover?
Centre of Mind is based in Chelsea Heights, VIC.
How do I connect with Centre of Mind?
You can call +61 431 914 252 and visit their website, or send an enquiry through EarlyBloom — it goes straight to the provider and is always free for families.
What ages does Centre of Mind work with?
The service works with children and adolescents aged 7 to 17 years.Based on Centre of Mind's website
How do Medicare rebates for psychology work?
Your GP can prepare a Mental Health Care Plan and referral, which lets you claim a Medicare rebate for a set number of sessions per calendar year. The exact number and rebate are set by Medicare.
Do we need a referral?
Not to see a psychologist privately. A GP Mental Health Care Plan and referral are needed to claim Medicare rebates.
When should I consider a psychologist for my child?
If worries, mood, or behaviour are affecting your child's daily life, friendships, or learning, an assessment can help clarify what support would suit.
Is psychology covered by the NDIS?
It can be, where psychological support relates to a participant's disability and plan goals.